Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

[non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be used. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries contact data@nonfiction.partners. 

Where We Collect Information From

When you give data to us directly:

  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Complete one of our surveys
  • Participate in one of our events, workshops or classes
  • Apply for a position, paid or voluntary
  • Contact us on one of our online platforms such as (but not exclusively) Twitter, Facebook, Instagram
  • When you give your consent for filming and/or photography at one of our participatory workshops or events
  • Purchase a ticket or make a donation

When you give data to us indirectly:

  • Purchase tickets through an agent or third party for one of our events or prize draws
  • Browse or purchase items on our website
  • Open and/or follow links and interact with emails and marketing you receive
  • Interact with us or mention us on social media sites
  • When you visit a [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS site or attend a public event arranged by [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd and [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS

When you give permission to other organisations to share your data, or it is publicly available:

  • Information from public sources such as Companies House, on the internet or published in newspapers and magazines
  • Third party organisations when you have provided permission for your details to be shared. This could be other organisations we have worked with or a purchased list based on your preferences and profile
  • Your likes and preferences on social media and some websites (depending on your privacy settings on those platforms)

What We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Data
Personal data includes your contact details, date of birth, your contact preferences, details of communications with you, images of you taken at participatory and public events, details of your transactions and your access requirements. This enables us to conduct business with you and provide you with the best service for your needs, and to keep you informed about [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS. It may also be shared with selected suppliers who we contract to deliver a service, for example a mailing centre to distribute our postal mailings.

Special Category Data
Special Category Data may be asked for in certain instances; this includes your bank details (if you set up a regular payment), ethnicity, gender identity, medical information and next of kin.

This information is available to a restricted number of staff for whom it is deemed necessary. It is used to process some transactions, in the case of an emergency, or aggregated and anonymised for monitoring and reporting as required by public funding bodies.

Children’s Data
We collect and store data for under 16s who participate in our learning, education and participation activities, which includes Special Category Data. Where possible and when appropriate, we obtain consent from the parent/carer of the child before collecting this data. This information is available to a restricted number of staff for whom it is deemed necessary. When the young person reaches 16, consent is sought from the individual.

Purpose of Use

Events and Classes
If you participate in learning, education and participation projects, workshops or events, we may ask for additional Personal Data such as your age, the school you attend and information about your next of kin. We also ask for medical information and emergency contact details; this is classed as Special Category Data. We do this to ensure that staff are aware of any specific needs of participants and so we can quickly contact relevant people in the case of an emergency.

Marketing

Electronic and postal
Based on your contact preferences we use your details to keep you up to date about forthcoming events and your purchases at [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS. You can opt out of this at any time by contacting data@nonfiction.partners. 

When you book for a performance that is produced or co-produced by a company other than [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS, we may ask if you wish to opt-in to receive information directly from them. If you choose to do this we will inform you once this information has been passed on and the company in question will then contact you to give you the option to opt-out.

We sometimes use segmentation based on postcodes, booking history and your interactions with us to assist us with sending you relevant information about news, offers and opportunities to support [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS.

On occasion we may obtain your details from a third party that you have given permission to share your details. If we contact you based on this, we will always state where this information comes from in the first communication and give you a clear opt-out option.

Online
Depending on your device’s privacy settings and those on other websites and apps you use, we may aggregate information you give us directly or indirectly to target advertising and social media posts. For example we may create a specific campaign to be shown on social media to people in the SW11 postcode area aged between 18 and 25, or an advert to target specific people who have visited a particular page on our website.

How a website tracks you depends on the privacy settings on the device you are using and any privacy settings you have set up with individual sites and apps.

Reporting and analysis
We use the data you give us directly and indirectly to report on sales and audiences at [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS and to improve your experience. This reporting is created from aggregated data and is not attributable to individuals.

Our website
When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, whether you made a purchase and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used, where improvements can be made and to report to funding and public bodies.

We may use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Essential cookies are required to login or to purchase items from our website. Non-essential cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies are not normally linked to information that allows us to identify individuals. Alongside cookies we may use tracking pixels which follow your activity after clicking a link from a third party site. This does not allow us to personally identify you, but may be used by the third party site.

Surveys and promotions
If we carry out promotions and surveys; as part of these we may ask you to disclose personal information. Participation is entirely voluntary and you have a choice whether to disclose Personal or Special Category Data. The data you supply is aggregated for reporting purposes and not attributed to individuals.

On site
At some workshops, events and performances we may take photographs or record film for archive, publicity or marketing purposes. We will always inform you we are filming or place signage in the area if there is a photographer or filmmaker present.

  • At participant based classes or workshops we will always seek your consent.
  • At public events such as performances, audience members may request to not be included in any images or film by speaking to a member of staff.

If you have an accident while on the premises we will record your contact information and details of your injury for HSE purposes. We may also record your contact details in connection to other queries you may have while on site.

HR
If you apply for a job, work experience or volunteer opportunity at [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS, we collect Personal Data and Special Category Data as part of your application. Equal Opportunities information is requested separately and anonymously and cannot be tracked back to individual applicants.

How We Keep Your Data Safe and Who Has Access

In addition to processing data at [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS, we contract external companies to supply services or process data on our behalf such as our caterers, customer relationship management system, our bulk email provider and the mailing centre used for sending postal communications. These organisations only hold the data for the reason contracted by [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS and do not sell, share or use your data for any other purpose. We carry out checks on these companies and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

While most of our suppliers store data at a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA), it may be transferred outside the EEA. We, and our contractors, use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data. 

We have processes in place and carry out regular reviews of who has access to data to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained staff and contractors. Special Category Data is only accessible to staff for whom it is deemed absolutely necessary.

Paper files with Personal and Special Category Data are kept to a minimum and are stored securely when not in use.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

If there is a breach of data that is likely to have a detrimental effect on individuals (for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage), [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS will notify the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Any individuals affected will also be notified within this timeframe.

Keeping Your Information Upto Date

Please let us know when your details change so we can make sure that our information is current. However, we do have other processes in place to ensure that we keep our records up to date:

  • If we find a record on our system that matches another one and we are sure it is the same person, we may merge the two accounts so we have all your information in the same place.
  • Images and film taken of public and participants may be used for up to ten years for marketing and publicity purposes by [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS.  After this point it will either be deleted, or if deemed to be of historical and public interest, added to our archive.
  • If you apply for a job at [non]fiction PEOPLE ltd, [non]fiction SPACES ltd, [non]fiction EVENTS ltd and [non]fiction ARTS and your application is unsuccessful, we delete/destroy the application 6 months after the closing date.
  • If you apply for Work Experience, or to be a volunteer at CFT and your application is unsuccessful, we delete/destroy the application 6 months after receipt.
  • Any documents to support a membership will be destroyed when the membership expires, or when the membership is cancelled.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting data@nonfiction.partners

Your Rights

If you wish to amend your data, ask us to stop using your Personal and Special Category Data for reasons other than processing your transaction, or erase your Personal and/or Special Category Data please contact us at data@nonfiction.partners.
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request this please send an email to data@nonfiction.partners.
We do not make a charge for this, but may charge a reasonable administrative fee if we deem the request to be unfounded or excessive. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days.

Close Menu